Civil G8 2006

Civil G8 — is your opportunity
to discuss global problems!

Russian NGOs: work schedule

Russian NGOs activities within the Russian presidency in G8 in 2006


  1. VII Moscow International Forum “Energy and Society”
    December 14, 2005.
    Moscow
    Organizer: International Fuel and Energy Association, the Civil Society Institutions and Human Rights Council under the President of the Russian Federation

  2. International Conference “Society for All: Ways and Means of the Social Integration of Disabled People in CIS states (Aspects of Disability due to Infectious Diseases
    December 19-21, 2005 ã.
    Moscow
    Organizer: the Civil Society Institutions and Human Rights Council under the President of the Russian Federation, UN Secretariat (Social and Economic Department)

  3. 1st Forum of the youth and student organizations leaders “Day of Russian Student”
    January 24-26
    Moscow
    Organizer: Moscow State University

  4. International leadership conference on the cooperation of the youth of Russia, Great Britain and Estonia
    February 12-16
    Moscow
    Organizer: the Young Leaders Association

  5. The Committee for the Promotion of the Russian Business Abroad, the session “the Experience of British business Community in the Implementation of the G8 Policy”.
    February, 17
    Moscow

  6. XIV Assembly of the Council for Foreign and Defense Policy “The Future of Asia and the Russian Policy”
    March 3-5
    Moscow region
    Organizer: Council for foreign and defense policy

  7. Round table discussion "March Against Hunger as a Form of Poverty Reduction in UN member states".
    March 16
    Moscow
    Organizer: Movement of Young Peacekeepers and World Schools with the support of the Union “Civil Society to the Children of Russia»

  8. International conference “Transitional Economies in Postindustrial World”
    March, 20-21
    Moscow
    Organizer, the Institute of Transitional Economy

  9. 7th International Scientific conference
    April, 3-6
    Moscow
    Organizer: the Superior School of Economy

  10. The Youth Summit “The Forming Global Responsibility”
    April 3-9
    St Petersburg
    Organizer: St Petersburg State University

  11. 3rd International scientific and practical conference “Social Partnership in Educational Sphere: Experience, Problems, Prospects of Development”
    April, 21
    Yaroslavl
    Organizer: Trade Unions Educational Institution “Academy of Labor and Social Relations” (Yaroslavla regional branch)

  12. Scientific conference “Linguistics and Inter-Culture Communications”
    April 21-22
    Moscow
    Organizer: Natalia Nesterova University

  13. «Modern Problems, Mechanisms and Resources of Democratization of Managing General Education: Theory and Practice”.
    April 24-26
    Moscow
    Organizer: International Association for School Councils Assistance, World Education Association (Russian Division), Russian Academy of Education, Academy of Retraining for Education Employees, International Pedagogic Academy

  14. International Scientific and Practical Conference “Family Institution at the Poly-Ethnic Space. (coupled with Africa’s issues - a G8 priority)
    May, 2006
    Moscow
    Organizer: The Foundation of Support and Rehabilitation “Family World”

  15. VIII International Forum “Energy Security: Effectiveness and Ecology”.
    May 2006, 3rd decade
    Moscow
    Organizer: “Kedr”, Russian Union of Industrialists and Entrepreneurs

  16. VIII International Scientific and Industrial Forum “Great Rivers – 2006”
    May 25-29
    Nizhny Novgorod
    Organizers: Nizhny Novgorod Fiar, UNESCO, International Socio-Ecological Union

  17. III International Festival “Moscow Welcomes Friends” Presentation – 26/01/2006 at 7.30 pm
    May 26 – June 01
    Moscow
    Organizer: Cultural Center of the Foreign Ministry Service Department (UPDK)

  18. Forum “XXI Century Generation: Strategy of Defense and Development”
    June, 15-16
    Izhevsk
    Organizer: Center for Civil and Educational Initiatives, Association for Children Rights Commissioners, The Union “Civil Society to the Children of Russia”

  19. 1st World Congress “Alternative Energy and Ecology”
    August 21-25
    Volga region
    Organizer: International Association of Hydrogen Energy, International magazine “Alternative Energy and Ecology”

  20. XIX International Scientific Conference “Language and Culture”
    October, 30-31
    Tomsk
    Organizers: Tomsk State University, Faculty of foreign languages

  21. International Conference “Assistance to disabled Children”
    November 1-3
    Novozybkov, Bryansk region
    Organizer: Regional NGO “Radimichi to Chernobyl Children”

  22. International Cinema Festival on Disability Issues “Cinema without Barriers”
    November, 2006
    Moscow
    Organizer: Regional NGO for Disabled People “Perspective”

  23. International scientific Conference “Language. Culture. Communication”
    April, 18-20
    Volgograd
    Volgograd State University

  24. Conference in honor of the 30th Anniversary of the Moscow Helsinki Group
    May, 12
    Moscow
    Moscow Helsinki Group

  25. Tolerance and Education: modern problems of forming tolerant conscience
    May, 15-18
    Ekaterinburg

  26. Social Partnership: power and the power and the society for territories development
    May, 17
    Moscow
    Center “Social Partnership”

  27. The Congress of the Interregional Social Movement “Nation Health”
    May, 19-20
    Moscow
    “Nation Health”

  28. VI International Conference “The Libraries – Bridge to the Future”
    September, 11-16
    Anapa
    UNESCO Program “Information for All”

  29. VIII International Conference “Internet and the Law” (CIS)
    October, 19-20
    Moscow
    UNESCO Program “Information for All”

  30. International Inter-parliamentary Conference HIV/AIDS in Eurasian states and the role of G8 in fighting pandemics”
    June, 08
    Moscow
    "Transatlantic partners against AIDS”

  31. Roundtable of experts “Security and Human Rights: Searching for Balance”
    June, 29
    Moscow


Expert opinion

Halter Marek

02.12.06

Halter Marek
Le College de France
Olivier Giscard d’Estaing

02.12.06

Olivier Giscard d’Estaing
COPAM, France
Mika Ohbayashi

02.12.06

Mika Ohbayashi
Institute for Sustainable Energy Poliñy
Bill Pace

02.12.06

Bill Pace
World Federalist Movement - Institute for Global Policy
Peter I. Hajnal

01.12.06

Peter I. Hajnal
Toronto University, G8 Research Group